French Open 2020: Men’s Draw

The full draw for the men’s singles tournament at the 2020 French Open in Paris.

Quarter-finals

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17)

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5)

Bottom Half

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) v Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3)

Jannik Sinner (Ita) v Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2)

Fourth Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) 6-4 6-3 6-3

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt Daniel Altmaier (Ger) 6-2 7-5 6-2

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Marton Fucsovics (Hun) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) 6-3 7-6 (11-9) 6-2

Bottom Half

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Lorenzo Sonego 6-1 6-3 6-4

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Hugo Gaston (Fra) 6-4 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-3

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-1 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) 6-0 6-3 6-2

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) bt Christian Garin (Chi) (20) 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (10) 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-4

Daniel Altmaier (Ger) bt Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (7) 6-2 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) 7-5 6-1 6-3

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-3 6-2 6-3

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) 6-1 6-3 ret

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Aljaz Bedene (Slo) 6-1 6-2 3-1 ret

Bottom Half

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) bt Taylor Fritz (USA) (27) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-6 (19-17)

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Norbert Gombos (Svk) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-3

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (16) 2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-0

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Casper Ruud (Nor) (28) 6-4 6-3 6-1

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) bt Marco Cecchinato (Ita) 6-1 7-5 6-3

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt Federico Coria (Arg) 6-3 7-5 7-5

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt Pedro Martinez (Spa) 6-4 6-3 6-1

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Stefano Travaglia (Ita) 6-1 6-4 6-0

Second Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Ricardas Berankis (Lit) 6-1 6-2 6-2

Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-2 6-3

Christian Garin (Chi) (20) bt Marc Polmans (Aus) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) bt Jiri Vesely (Cze) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-2)

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (10) bt Attila Balazs (Hun) 6-3 6-1 6-2

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt Guido Pella (Arg) 6-3 6-2 6-1

Daniel Altmaier (Ger) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) (30) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (7) bt Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3 7-5

Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) bt Marcos Giron (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-1

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Dusan Lajovic (Ser) (22) 6-2 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) 7-5 6-1 3-6 6-1

Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) bt Denis Shapovalov (Can) (9) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 3-6 8-6

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Andrej Martin (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-1

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) bt Nikola Milojevic (Ser) 7-5 2-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-1 6-4 6-2

Bottom Half

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) bt Alexander Bublik (Kaz) 7-6 (10-8) 6-1 7-5

Taylor Fritz (USA) (27) bt Radu Albot (Mol) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Norbert Gombos (Svk) bt Jurij Rodionov (Aut) 6-2 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Lorenzo Giustino (Ita) 6-1 7-5 6-0

Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (16) bt Dominik Koepfer (Ger) 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-2

Casper Ruud (Nor) (28) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-1 1-6 6-3 1-6 6-3

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Jack Sock (USA) 6-1 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-4

Marco Cecchinato (Ita) bt Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) 6-3 6-2 5-7 6-2

Federico Coria (Arg) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) (23) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) 6-2 6-4 6-4

Pedro Martinez (Spa) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-3 6-1 6-0

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt John Isner (USA) (21) 6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4

Stefano Travaglia (Ita) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 6-4 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-2

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt MacKenzie McDonald (USA) 6-1 6-0 6-3

First Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Mikael Ymer (Swe) 6-0 6-2 6-3

Ricardas Berankis (Lit) bt Hugo Dellien (Bol) 6-1 6-4 6-4

Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) bt Cam Norrie (Gbr) 4-6 6-3 5-7 6-1 6-1

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (29) 7-5 2-6 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 11-9

Christian Garin (Chi) (20) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-4

Marc Polmans (Aus) bt Ugo Humbert (Fra) 6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3

Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt Liam Broady (Gbr) 6-2 5-7 6-3 6-2

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) bt Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-3

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (10) v Richard Gasquet (Fra)

Attila Balazs (Hun) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) 6-2 6-3 7-5

Guido Pella (Arg) bt Salvatore Caruso (Ita) 7-6 (8-6) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-3 6-2 7-5

Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) (30) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-3

Daniel Altmaier (Ger) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4 6-4

Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) bt Alexei Popyrin (Aus) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (7) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-3 6-1 6-3

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (4) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-1

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-3 6-0

Marcos Giron (USA) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 7-5 3-6 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 8-6

Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (31) 7-5 6-4 6-2

Dusan Lajovic (Ser) (22) bt Gianluca Mager (Ita) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-1

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Laslo Djere (Ser) 6-2 6-3 6-4

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) bt Harold Mayot (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-5

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4 6-3

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (9) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-2 7-5 5-7 6-3

Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-1 6-1 6-0

Andrej Martin (Svk) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 7-5 6-1 6-2

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Gregoire Barrere (Fra) 6-3 6-2 6-2

Nikola Milojevic (Ser) bt Filip Krajinovic (Ser) (26) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-1

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) bt Arthur Rinderknech (Fra) 6-2 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 6-4

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Henri Laaksonen (Swi) 6-1 2-6 6-4 6-2

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Jaume Munar (Spa) 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-4

Bottom Half

Alexander Bublik (Kaz) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) (8) 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) bt Emilio Gomez (Ecu) 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-1 6-7 (7-4) 6-3

Radu Albot (Mol) bt Jordan Thompson (Aus) 6-2 6-4 6-1

Taylor Fritz (USA) (27) bt Tomas Machac (Cze) 7-5 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 2-6 6-3

Norbert Gombos (Svk) bt Borna Coric (Cro) (24) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4

Jurij Rodionov (Aut) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 3-6 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 10-8

Lorenzo Giustino (Ita) bt Corentin Moutet (Fra) 0-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 18-16

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) 6-0 6-1 6-3

Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (16) bt Andy Murray (Gbr) 6-1 6-3 6-2

Dominik Koepfer (Ger) bt Antoine Hoang (Fra) 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-1

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Maxime Janvier (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-3

Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) bt Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (19) 7-5 6-3 6-3

Casper Ruud (Nor) (28) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 6-1 6-3 6-1

Tommy Paul (USA) bt James Duckworth (Aus) 6-2 6-3 6-2

Jack Sock (USA) bt Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-4 6-4 6-3

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Marin Cilic (Cro) 6-4 6-3 6-3

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) bt Dennis Novak (Aut) 7-5 6-2 6-4

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 6-3 6-2 6-3

Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 6-4 7-6 (7-1) 2-6 1-6 14-12

Marco Cecchinato (Ita) bt Alex De Minaur (Aus) (25) 7-6 (11-9) 6-4 6-0

Benoit Paire (Fra) (23) bt Soon Woo Kwon (Kor) 7-5 6-4 6-4

Federico Coria (Arg) bt Jason Jung (USA) 7-5 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-3)

Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) bt Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) 6-2 6-4 4-6 6-4

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt David Goffin (Bel) (11) 7-5 6-0 6-3

Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) (14) 7-5 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-0

Pedro Martinez (Spa) bt Aleksandar Vukic (Aus) 7-5 6-4 6-0

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-3

John Isner (USA) (21) bt Elliot Benchetrit (Fra) 6-4 6-1 6-3

Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Dan Evans (Gbr) (32) 1-6 6-1 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-4

Stefano Travaglia (Ita) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-3 6-4 6-4

MacKenzie McDonald (USA) bt Steven Diez (Can) 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-4

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Egor Gerasimov (Blr) 6-4 6-4 6-2

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

Source: Read Full Article