Raiders make mass changes after massive loss — NRL round 7 teams named

Canberra Raiders coach Ricky Stuart has again shown himself to be a man of his word, ringing in the changes for the side’s round seven clash with the Cowboys.

It comes after back-to-back losses to the Panthers and Eels.

Watch The 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Live & On-Demand with No Ad-Breaks During Play. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

But it was the 35-10 loss at home to the Eels that has triggered the changes.

Speaking after the game, Stuart refused to say there would be wholesale changes but did suggest some players weren’t pulling their weight.

“It was disappointing, we had a massive crowd and every reason to make them proud of us and we embarrassed ourselves on a night we could have made them proud of our effort and the team they support,” he said. “I feel sorry for them and sorry for (fullback and club debutant) Caleb Aekins.”

He added that the Raiders “were embarrassed” by the second half, as the Eels ran rampant.

Stuart said that some individuals were out-enthused.

“Don’t put everyone in that category,” he said. “There were individuals there leaning on other, there were individuals there that were waiting for someone else to do it, individuals that were happy to pull on an NRL jumper but not thinking like an NRL player.”

Stuart has pulled the trigger as well with a heap of changes, although Josh Hodgson and Bailey Simonssen will be out through injury.

It’s been a tough week for Josh Hodgson and the Raiders.Source:Getty Images

Sebasitian Kris has been brought onto the wing to replace Simonsson, who was concussed against the Eels.

Hodgson was slammed on Monday night by Fox League NRL 360 with host Ben Ikin saying “he interferes in Wighton’s space, he overplays his hand down Williams’ side”

Hodgson suffered a calf injury at training and will be sidelined for two to three weeks, with Tom Starling coming in to hooker.

In other changes, hulking prop Josh Papalii has been dropped back to the interchange bench, while Ryan Sutton, who was named on the bench last week but started at prop, has moved to lock.

Ryan James and Emre Guler were named as starting props.

Meanwhile New Zealand representative Joe Tapine has been dropped back onto the reserve list in No. 21, with Iosia Soliola also in the reserves.

Corey Harawira-Naera and Corey Horsburgh will get their first shot at first grade for the season after separate drink driving incidents saw Ricky Stuart slam the pair.

“It’s not my job to keep a position in this team – it’s their job,’’ Stuart said.

“And they haven’t given themselves a real good head start.

“They know it was a bad choice and very disappointing to say the least.

“One thing in the NRL is, there is always someone to take your spot.

“I’ll leave them to take care of their court case because I’ve got other players that need to be ready for round one.”

Surprising move from Stuart to leave Papalii out.Source:Getty Images

In other news, the Storm will be without Ryan Papenhuyzen with a shoulder injury, with Nicho Hynes drafted in to play fullback against the Warriors.

The Sharks will welcome back Shaun Johnson as well as he was named on the interchange bench against the Bulldogs.

Round 7 NRL teams

Thurs 22 April, 7.50pm Panthers Vs Knights @ BlueBet Stadium

Panthers — 1 Stephen Crichton, 2 Charlie Staines, 3 Paul Momirovski, 4 Matt Burton, 5 Brian To’o, 6 Jarome Luai, 7 Nathan Cleary, 8 Moses Leota, 9 Mitch Kenny, 10 James Fisher-Harris, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Kurt Capewell, 13 Isaah Yeo

Bench: 14. Tyrone May 15. Spencer Leniu, 16. Matt Eisenhuth, 17 Liam Martin

Reserves: 18. Scott Sorensen 19. Robert Jennings 20. Apisai Koroisau 21. Dylan Edwards

Knights 1 Kalyn Ponga, 2 Starford Toa, 3 Enari Tuala, 4 Bradman Best, 5 Brayden Musgrave, 6 Kurt Mann 7 Blake Green, 8 David Klemmer, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Mitch Barnett, 13 Connor Watson

Bench: 14. Sauaso Sue 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Josh King 17. Brodie Jones

Reserves: 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Pasami Saulo 20. Gehamat Shibasaki, 21. Phoenix Crossland

Friday 23 April, 6pm Titans Vs Rabbitohs @ Cbus Super Stadium

Titans — 1 AJ Brimson, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Brian Kelly, 4 Patrick Herbert, 5 Corey Thompson, 6 Ash Taylor, 7 Jamal Fogarty, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Mitch Rein, 10 Moeaki Fotuaika, 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 David Fifita, 13 Tyrone Peachey

Bench: 14. Erin Clark 15. Jaimin Jolliffe, 16. Sam Lisone 17. Sam McIntyre

Reserves: 18. Beau Fermor, 19. Herman Ese’ese, 20. Jonus Pearson, 21. Phillip Sami

Rabbitohs — 1 Alex Johnston, 2 Dane Gagai, 3 Steven Marsters, 4 Campbell Graham, 5 Jaxson Paulo, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Tom Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 Tevita Tatola, 11 Keon Koloamatangi, 12 Jaydn Su’a, 13 Cameron Murray

Bench: 14. Benji Marshall 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Liam Knight 17. Jai Arrow

Reserves: 18. Jacob Host 19. Patrick Mago 20. Dean Hawkins 21. Hame Sele

Friday 23 April, 7.55pm — Eels Vs Broncos @ TIO Stadium

Eels — 1 Clint Gutherson, 2 Maika Sivo, 3 Tom Opacic, 4 Marata Niukore, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Will Smith, 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9 Reed Mahoney, 10 Junior Paulo, 11 Shaun Lane, 12 Isaiah Papali’i, 13 Nathan Brown

Bench: 14. Oregon Kaufusi, 15. William Penisini, 16. Wiremu Greig, 17. Bryce Cartwright

Reserves: 18. Haze Dunster, 19.Jordan Rankin, 20. Keegan Hipgrave, 21. Ryan Matterson

Broncos — 1 Jamayne Isaako, 2 Xavier Coates, 3 Richard Kennar, 4 Jesse Arthars, 5 David Mead, 6 Brodie Croft, 7 Tom Dearden, 8 Matt Lodge, 9 Jake Turpin, 10 Payne Haas11 Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Jnr 13 Patrick Carrigan

Bench: 14. John Asiata 15. Thomas Flegler 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Jordan Riki

Reserves: 18. Rhys Kennedy 19. Cory Paix 20. Keenan Palasia 21. Corey Oates

Saturday 24 April, 5.30pm — Sharks Vs Bulldogs @ Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Sharks — 1 Will Kennedy, 2 Mawene Hiroti, 3 Josh Dugan, 4 Jesse Ramien, 5 Connor Tracey, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele, 9 Blayke Brailey, 10 Aaron Woods, 11 Briton Nikora, 12 Teig Wilton, 13 Toby Rudolf

Bench: 14. Billy Magoulias, 15. Shaun Johnson, 16. Jack Williams, 17. Siosifa Talakai

Reserves: 18. Brayden Trindall, 19. Will Chambers, 20. Franklin Pele, 21. Jenson Taumoepeau

Bulldogs — 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Will Hopoate, 4. Corey Allan, 5. Tuipulotu Katoa, 6. Jake Averillo, 7. Kyle Flanagan, 8. Dylan Napa, 9. Sione Katoa, 10. Luke Thompson, 11. Adam Elliott, 12. Chris Smith, 13. Corey Waddell

Bench: 14. Bradley Deitz, 15. Renouf Atoni, 16. Ava Seumanufagai, 17. Matt Doorey

Reserves: 19. Lachlan Lewis, 20. Joe Stimson, 21. Nick Meaney, 23. Ofahiki Ogden

Shaun Johnson is back.Source:Getty Images

Saturday 24 April, 7.35pm — Cowboys Vs Raiders @ Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Cowboys —

1. Valentine Holmes, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Justin O’Neill, 4. Connelly Lemuelu, 5. Murray Taulagi, 6. Scott Drinkwater, 7. Ben Hampton, 8. Coen Hess, 9. Reece Robson, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Shane Wright, 12. Ben Condon, 13. Lachlan Burr

Bench: 14. Jake Granville, 15. Mitchell Dunn, 16. Francis Molo, 17. Corey Jensen

Reserves: 18. Esan Marsters, 19. Peter Hola, 20. Jake Clifford, 21. Tom Gilbert

Raiders — 1. Caleb Aekins, 2. Sebastian Kris, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Curtis Scott, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. George Williams, 8. Ryan James, 9. Tom Starling, 10. Emre Guler, 11. Hudson Young, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Ryan Sutton

Bench: 14. Saliva Havili, 15. Corey Harawira-Naera, 17, Corey Horsburgh, 17. Josh Papalii

Reserves: 18. Matthew Timoko, 19. Isoia Soliola, 20. Matt Frawley, 21. Joseph Tapinei

Sunday 25 April, 1.45pm — Tigers Vs Sea Eagles @ Bankwest Stadium, Sydney, 1:45pm

Tigers — 1. Daine Laurie, 2. David Nofoaluma, 3. James Roberts, 4. Michael Chee Kam, 5. Tommy Talau, 6. Adam Doueihi, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. James Tamou, 9. Jake Simpkin, 10. Stefano Utoikamanu, 11. Joe Ofahengaue, 12. Luciano Leilua, 13. Alex Twal

Bench: 14. Moses Mbye, 15. Luke Garner, 16. Alex Seyfarth, 17. Zane Musgrove

Reserves: 18. Jacob Liddle, 19. Thomas Mikaele, 20. Tom Amone, 21. Joseph Leilua

Sea Eagles — 1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jason Saab, 3. Brad Parker, 4. Morgan Harper, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Kieran Foran, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Taniela Paseka, 9. Lachlan Croker, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Haumole Olakau’tau, 12. Josh Schuster, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Bench: 14. Cade Cust, 15. Josh Aloiai, 16. Sean Keppie, 17. Toafofoa Sipley

Reserves: 18. Zac Saddler, 19. Tevita Funa, 20. Christian Tuipulotu 21. Ben Trbojevic

Sunday 25 April — Roosters Vs Dragons @ Sydney Cricket Ground

Roosters — 1 James Tedesco, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Josh Morris, 4 Joey Manu, 5 Brett Morris, 6 Drew Hutchison, 7 Sam Walker, 8 Isaac Liu, 9 Sam Verrills, 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho, 11 Angus Crichton, 12 Sitili Tupouniua, 13 Victor Radley

Bench: 14. Benjamin Marschke, 15. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 16. Nat Butcher 17. Lindsay Collins

Reserves: 18. Fletcher Baker 19. Matt Ikuvalu 20. Egan Butcher 21. Tuku Hau Tapuha

Dragons — 1 Matt Dufty, 2 Cody Ramsey, 3 Jack Bird, 4 Zac Lomax, 5 Mikaele Ravalawa, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Adam Clune, 8 Blake Lawrie, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Josh Kerr, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Tyrell Fuimaono

Bench: 14. Kaide Ellis, 15. Josh McGuire, 16. Daniel Alvaro, 17. Brayden Williame

Reserves: 18. Billy Burns, 19. Poasa Faamausili, 20. Jordan Pereira, 21. Ben Hunt

Sunday 25 April, 6.15pm — Storm Vs Warriors @ AAMI Park

Ryan Papenhuyzen is set to miss the Anzac Day clash.Source:Getty Images

Storm 1 Nicho Hynes, 2 George Jennings, 3 Reimis Smith, 4 Justin Olam, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Brandon Smith, 10 Christian Welch, 11 Felise Kaufusi,12 Ken Bromwich, 13 Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Bench: 14. Harry Grant 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Dale Finucane

Reserves: 18 Dean Ieremia 19. Ryley Jacks 20. Trent Loiero 21. Aaron Pene

Warriors — 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Marcelo Montoya, 4. Jack Murchie, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Sean O’Sullivan, 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, 9. Wayde Egan, 10. Kane Evans, 11.Josh Curran, 12. Ben Murdoch-Masila, 13. Tohu Harris

Bench: 14. Jazz Tevaga, 15. Bunty Afoa, 16. Leeson Ah Mau, 17. Bayley Sironen

Reserves: 18. Rocco Berry, 20. Tom Ale, 21. Reece Walsh, 22. Taniela Otukolo

Source: Read Full Article